Tuesday, March 27, 2012
[…] But that’s not what people in Florida are getting.

Last week, Florida’s State Legislature passed a law eliminating the Division of Environmental Health from the State Health Department.  It also eliminated the Community Environmental Health and Healthy Communities, Healthy People programs.  The Florida Public Health Association and others fought valiantly against these changes.

Not only did the legislature eliminate the Division of Environmental Health, it removed from the Health Department’s duties in section 381.0011 of the Florida statutes the power to quarantine “premises as the circumstances indicate for… providing protection from unsafe conditions that pose a threat to public health.”

Faced with a Fukushima-level event, radioactive or otherwise, the Florida Health Department will no longer have the independent power to create an evacuation zone to protect the public health.